• Home
  • Organization & Committees

Organization & Committees

PIERS Chair

General Chair

General Co-chairs

TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Subcommittee 1: Computational Electromagnetics, Electromagnetic Compatibility, Scattering and Electromagnetic Theory

  • Paul Smith (co-chair), Department of Mathematics, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
  • Valentin Freilikher, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
  • Aleksandr Kudrin, University of Nizhny Nocgorod, Russia
  • Frederic Molinet, Paris, France
  • Yury Smirnov, Penza State University, Russia
  • Vladimir Okhmatovskij, University of Manitoba, Canada
  • Nicolay Zernov, St.Petersburg State University, Russia
  • Ning Yan Zhu, Stuttgart University, Germany

Subcommittee 2: Metamaterials, Plasmonics and Complex Media

Subcommittee 3: Optics and Photonics

Subcommittee 4: Antennas and Microwave Technologies

  • Giuliano Manara (co-chair), Univeristy of Pisa, Italy
  • Andrey Andrenko, SYSU-CMU Shunde International Joint Research Institute, China
  • Paolo Nepa, University of Pisa, Italy
  • Vito Pascazio, Parthenope University of Naple, Italy
  • Lotfollah Shafai, University of Manitoba, Canada

Subcommittee 5: Remote Sensing, Inverse Problems, Imaging, Radar and Sensing

  • Andrey Osipov (co-chair), DLR, Germany
  • Vadim Yakovlev (co-chair), Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
  • Gennady Alekseev, Institute of Applied Mathematics, Vladivostok, Russia
  • Kun-Shan Chen, Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, CAS, China
  • Yang Du, Zhejiang University, China
  • Lianlin Li, Peking University, China
  • Jun-ichi Takada, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Saibun Tjuatja, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
  • Leung Tsang, University of Michigan, USA
  • Jianchen Shi, The Institute of Remote Sensing and Application, China Academy of Science, China
  • Xiaolan Xu, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
  • Anatoly Yagola, Moscow State University, Russia

Local committee

  • Ivan V. Andronov (co-chair)
  • Yulia V. Il'inykh (co-chair)
  • Nataliya M. Sharkova (secretary)
  • Pavel A. Belov
  • Victor B. Kurasov
  • Maria V. Perel
  • Aleksandr M. Tarasov
  • A.V. Zharkov
  • I.B. Khorev
  • S.S. Smirnova

Print Email