• Home
  • Best Student Paper Award Winners

Best Student Paper Award Winners

During the May 23, student participants were giving their presentations which were judged by PIERS jury. The list of the best student papers you can see below:

SC1: CEM, EMC, Scattering & EM Theory

1

1st Prize: Aleksandra A. Grigoreva (St. Petersburg State University)

Paper: Radiation of a Charge Intersecting the Boundary between Area with Dielectric Layer and Vacuum Area inside a Cylindrical Waveguide

2

2nd Prize: Aiyin Y. Liu (University of Illinois)

Paper: Collective Behavior of Multiple Atoms in General Electromagnetic Environments: Dressed Atom Fields and Bound States

3

3nd Prize: Igor V. Belkovich (JSC "Special Research Bureau of Moscow Power Engineering Institute (OKB MEI)")

Paper: The Riemann-Silberstein Vectors Theory and Vector Spherical Expansion 

SC2: Metamaterials, Plasmonics and Complex Media

1

1st Prize: Nikita A. Olekhno (Ioffe Institute)

Paper: 2D-plasmons in a Random Impedance Network Model of Disordered Nanocomposites

2

2nd Prize:  Dimitrios C. Tzarouchis (Aalto University)

Paper: Light Scattering Characteristics of a Small Sphere: Resonant and Directive Scattering Conditions

3

3rd Prize:  Alexander A. Belov (ITMO University)

Paper: Wide Range Plasma Equation of State

SC3: Optics and Photonics

1

1st Prize:  Perevoznik Dmitrii (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V.)

Paper: 3D Printing of Polymer Structures by Two-photon Polymerization Using Q-switched Microchip Laser

2

2nd Prize:  Tkachenko Yu. Alina (Siberian Federal University)

Paper: Brillouin Optical Spectrum Analyzer Based on Self-sweeping Fiber Laser

3

3rd Prize:  Dohet-Eralyv Jerome (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)

Paper: Color Digital Holographic Microscopy for In-flow Observation of Plankton Microorganisms

SC4: Antennas and Microwave Technologies

1

1st Prize:  Mingzhao Song (ITMO University)

Paper: Wireless Power Transfer through Multipole Coupling in Dielectric Resonators

2

2nd Prize:  Aleksandr Averchenko (Lomonosov Moscow State University)

Paper: About the Phase Sensors in the Receiving-transmission Paths of Laser Systems

3

3rd Prize:  Hideshi Kakiuchi (Kagoshima University)

Paper: On-chip Grounded CPW Line Model with Anomalous Skin Effect in THz Band

SC5: Remote Sensing, etc.

1

1st Prize:  Vincent Guihard (EDF R&D)

Paper: Modelling the Behaviour of an Open-ended Coaxial Probe to Assess the Permittivity of Heterogeneous Dielectrics Solids

2

2nd Prize:  Ondrej Fiser (Czech Technical University in Prague)

Paper: Microwave Hyperthermia System for Head and Neck Area with Noninvasive UWB Temperature Change Detection

3

3rd Prize:  Manuel A. Yarleque Medina (Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Seccion Telecomunicaciones)

Paper: Development of a Prototype of Applicator Based on 16 Antennas for Hyperthermia Treatments in the Head and Neck Region

Print Email